Questions & Answers

IOStation 24c drivers do not release while switching programs.

+1 vote
289 views
asked Apr 30, 2021 in ioStation24c by uqfydlnk (160 points)
Hello, i recently bought a IOStation 24C. I can use it in my DAW with no problem. But when i change to my other sound card and switch back to IOStation again, it doesnt recognize it. I have to turn off and back on the unit. Or disable and re-enable it from Windows sound settings to be recognized again by the DAW. Same thing happens in Windows, not only in DAW. When i switch to my other card under Windows sound settings and switch back to IOStation, it never recognize. I have the latest firmware and drivers. I couldnt find a solution to this problem. I can freely switch between my other cards with no recognizing problems but when its IOStation, it stuck. Thanks in advance.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2021 by DominicB (17,190 points)
 
Best answer

Hi this can sometimes happen when applications share the audio device, in this case ioStation 24c, but the applications may utilize different sample rates. Try making sure Studio One and any other applications are using the same sample rate, that is 44.1khz, 48khz, 88.2khz, etc. This may mean checking your Windows audio settings for the sample rate being used by windows. Usually 44.1khz is the default. 

You may also want to review these knowledgeable articles for further assistance like releasing the audio driver when switching between applications. 

How do I disable exclusive mode for a Windows audio device? 

Optimizing Windows 10 for audio

Optimizing Your Computer for Audio - Windows 10 

0 votes
answered May 12, 2021 by johnthomas22 (160 points)
I have the same problem. When I open the DAW plug-in in Stdio One it disables the ioStation. Have you found a solution?
0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2021 by (180 points)
Hi
...