Questions & Answers

closed Need post mixdown insert for Project Page

+7 votes
283 views
asked Jul 26, 2020 in Completed Feature Requests by arthurzatarain (1,700 points)
closed Mar 3 by arndkaiser
I rely on Sonarworks and am delighted with the version 5 listen bus that keeps room correction software out of the mixdown chain. I can now mixdown in S1 without Sonarworks being included in the output file. I’d like a similar feature in the Project Page where I can insert Sonarworks to tune the audio going to my monitors but not be included in the output file. I can insert Sonarworks in the post fader section of Project Page, and set metering to pre master fader, which lets the meters show what will be baked into the file. But if I forget to disable Sonarworks on Project Page the audio adjustment makes it into the output file. Sonar will warn me when it’s over, but I’d rather keep it out of the way all the time as with the listen bus.
closed with the note: Listen Bus has been added to Project Page in Studio One 5.5

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 31, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (255,790 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2021 by ashleycutler (300 points)
I'd very much like this feature! I almost always forget to turn Sonarworks off when i'm bouncing. It's not so bad if it's one track but when you've been bouncing an album for 15minutes it is really annoying when the notice comes at the end. A listen bus would be awesome but if that can't be done then it would be way more beneficial to have the warning message before the bounce rather than after! I guess that would be down to Sonarworks rather than Studio One though?
...