Questions & Answers

DMX Control with Automation

+123 votes
2,260 views
asked Jul 29, 2020 in Show Page by metal69jaymz (710 points) 1 flag
This would be a game-changer. you could have a lighting player with automation for each dmx channel and fire off light sequences in time with the show tempo (depending on if they add tempo mapping to the show page, Surprised that and automation wasn't even included).

12 Answers

+25 votes
answered Jul 31, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+10 votes
answered Aug 1, 2020 by perbillengen (800 points)
Automation would be a natural development for Show. Not only for the DMX. Running DMX on Ableton, works great. But with migrating over to Show for my keys I will have the syncproblem between systems.
+21 votes
answered Oct 18, 2020 by rodrigointinimarques (470 points)
I agree. This is a MUST. I suggest a new track type, a DMX track, that should be available on the arrangement view just like any other track (and not only in show page). This way you could design and arrange your light's performance while you compose your song - and make the whole show even more synergic - and then, of course, you will use those DMX tracks you worked on in the show page! It can start with a simple DMX sequencer where you can send commands to a single DMX universe (512 channels) usign standard USB to DMX interfaces, such as the Enttec DMX USB Pro AND compatibles. Please add that great feature!
+17 votes
answered Jul 12, 2021 by gerardoavila2 (440 points)

With a midi track in showpage it would be enough to add an infinite number of communication options with instruments, dmx, guitar processors, guitar effects, light triggers etc. It's something simple, I don't understand why it's not on the showpage?

sad

+13 votes
answered Dec 15, 2021 by Convivial1 (490 points)
Agreed. Light and fx automation are a critical piece for most people that would use the show functionality. I would REALLY like to see an automation channel type. It could be like MIDI. Eventually tying into a visualizer would be amazing, but I am getting a bit crazy.
+14 votes
answered Dec 30, 2021 by bboylj3 (1,300 points)
It would be a dream come true if Show Page had a midi track to trigger DMX lights! I can't wait for this feature to come, it will be the ultimate DAW if we can have a midi track for Show Page!
+6 votes
answered Feb 8, 2022 by omarquinones1 (280 points)
You know what would be even nicer is if you can run a video in show. A midi track would be nice. I wonder why they haven't incorporated it.
+8 votes
answered Feb 20, 2022 by Scardanelli (3,180 points)
Mad that video and DMX control is missing from Show page. As well as control for any other midi external devices. As it is now Show page is just a backing track player with VSTi's. Better apps on an iPad. And it doesn't look as if Presonus are spending any serious time developing the Show page. It's a pity as it could be a game changer - but for the moment it's MainStage or Q-Lab. There's be huge market for theatres etc if they implemented the features. I think the Show page was a hastily added feature for marketing that fails to deliver.
+10 votes
answered Jun 9, 2022 by gg52 (8,550 points)
Please add DMX lights control soon so we can start to use the Show Page for our live shows.
+5 votes
answered Sep 14, 2022 by jacquessteyn1 (1,510 points)
Yes, and as dmx can be driven with MIDI, this should not be rocket science to implement. The dmx controller could be a plug-in (I have come across some such plug-ins, but have not tried them yet - its in my To Do list)
+1 vote
answered Nov 23, 2022 by dustygrave (200 points)
I’m new to studio one and I’m looking for the best way to trigger DMX lights. I switched over from Logic and so far that’s the only thing that’s missing for me here. I’ll have to keep using logic for that I guess. Up voting this though for sure!
+1 vote
answered Jan 29 by sydhooker (210 points)

 I'm new to Studio One. So far I'm liking it. I used DMXIS with Sonar's live ability and loved that I could "play" my lights with my backing tracks. Bring it on PreSonus. Make Studio One the BEST it can be.

...