Questions & Answers

When trying to export file, it says 'access denied'.

+2 votes
1,769 views
asked Aug 3, 2020 in Studio One 3 by deltibecker (220 points)
This is within studio ONE 3 srtist - I've been trying to get this resolved for hours now. This has never been an issue, a week ago this worked perfectly fine. This also is an issue with any and all projects/songs I open, no matter where on my computer I try to save to (does not save to desktop, the songs folder, documents etc...) Im running studio one as the administrator as well. I've cleared all unused files under the 'song' tab as well. What can I do here? Id like to schedule a remote assistance is possible/teamviewer to fix this. This can not and should not be happening right now. Im on a deadline!

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 14, 2020 by tobiashopkins (150 points)
I'm in studio one 4 and I have the exact same problem. I try to export any of my songs and it comes with an access denied error. It sucks because I just finished mixing my song and now I can't even export it. It's a problem with the file location but I don't know what to resolve. Please help.
+2 votes
answered Aug 14, 2020 by deltibecker (220 points)
So I figured this out. You will need to close any antivirus program you have running, or put it into to 'silent mode' for X amount of time. Somehow it interferes with the ability to export files.
0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2021 by johnlee01 (220 points)
I have the same issue. Any tips for solution?
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2021 by johnlee01 (220 points)

Ok, thanks for the information and have a good day!  Mobdro

...