Questions & Answers

Specific song won't export; rendering bar won't progress after 40 second mark?

0 votes
55 views
asked Jan 9 in Studio One 4 by colemanwilliams (160 points)
40 seconds into exporting the mixdown, the progress bar stops moving entirely and the expected rendering time increases at a steady rate. I really need to get this song finished for my upcoming album release. Please help.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 24 by garymaguire (7,660 points)
 
Best answer
Please disable any third party plugins you may enabled on the 'Main Out' and test the export again.

If that resolves the issue please re-activate one by one to see what could be causing the issue.
0 votes
answered May 9 by zeitlupe (570 points)
Did you find a solution for that? Im facing exactly the same problem on ONE specific song.
Other sessions are doing well.
0 votes
answered Jun 24 by philipjonientz (150 points)
edited Jun 24 by philipjonientz
Experiencing the same problem, one particular song, after I deleted a range section, the mixdown simply gets stuck after a few seconds.

EDIT: The actual problem seemed to be caused by another application (Chromium based web browser "Brave Beta") running in the background.
...