Questions & Answers

Solo Frequency Feature in Pro EQ 2

+19 votes
111 views
asked Aug 18 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by henjay (2,210 points)
I'm happy that PreSonus updated their Pro EQ2 with a new look and everything , but how could PreSonus forget to add the Solo Frequency Feature like Pro Tools EQ III ? This would make finding and EQing out those nasty EQ problems more simple !

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 22 by Lukas Ruschitzka (137,350 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 19 by fschmidt (5,290 points)

The "F6 Floating-Band Dynamic EQ" from Waves has this too.

And all it takes to use this function is right click.

Very handy. I use it all the time.

0 votes
answered Aug 29 by adarshchandran (1,800 points)
Yes! Yes! I always have to rely on SPAN or Waves which are third party paid.  Please presonus! Soloing the bands would be very very helpful. Or else a Multiband Equalizer can be brought into the picture as well
...