Questions & Answers

Quantize view vs play - after S1 Score interprets, there does not appear to be anyway to change it with other editors

+10 votes
546 views
asked Aug 22, 2020 in Score Editor by johnsestak (500 points)
The quantize view tool in the score editor of Cubase, is poorly executed in that program but extremely powerful. The ability to have the audio different than the what might be displayed in the score is exceptional. This is mostly done through painstakingly placing a Quantize mark and changing the quantize value per measure, note, or wherever you drop the the marks. Therefore, the midi values can be changed but will visually reflect the quantize value. So, i can make the midi sound as best as I can, via the samples I am using, but still create the correct notation for players. The two ideas are often at odds in the real world....maybe the violin sample was recorded too long, and I need to look differently than how I want it played via midi. Q tool is the way.

I really like using the key editor to change an alter things in a score. It's more intuitive than the score for many things - note lengths, velocity, etc... But after Studio One score editor interprets the midi, it's very clunky from that point on.

If I take 4 quarter notes on the beat for a measure, the score does that easy enough. But, if I shift those note in the key editor, say slighty below the beat, or change the length, it doesn't pick up on the changes. If I shorten the notes to 8th notes, the score should adjust, create the smaller not value, and add the rest automatically It doesn't do that.

That's where the Q tool in cubase is powerful because it allows you the capacity to change how it's viewed based on where the mark is dropped. Maybe I still want it look like a quarter note on the score but I want it to sound staccato, I would drop the quantize value on the measure - it'll look one way for the players, but sound the midi another.

It's clunky but powerful in Cubase, you guys can surely make it more intuitive.

I ain't gonna get many votes on this, because I am composer hoping to jump ship and go Studio One. Notation programs don't do the other things, which I also use. I do not understand the industry trend to disconnect scoring composers and the DAW's. I use all of it. I use key editor as much as the score. But at the moment the new score is still not that powerful enough for complicated composition.

Fingers crossed...I appreciate the spirit of Presonus....All legacy programs start to stink of decay as the years pass.

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 23, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jan 20, 2022 by aaron79 (320 points)
I want this feature so much. Studio One notation looks great but without this feature it's a bit useless. They need to implement it.
0 votes
answered Mar 25, 2023 by stefan_lupp (890 points)
Yes please. It drives me nuts to have all this 1/32 and 1/64 when you just need to shift notes because of slow legato transitions !
0 votes
answered Jun 5, 2023 by frankpaulicki (350 points)
Has this important request been looked at yet by PreSonus? I absolutely DO want to be able to separately control live key/midi quantize (to exactly reflect midi event timing), but also be able to manually overrule/correct the auto generated notes displayed in the Score View (which are so often inaccurate, and can lead to endless attempts to fine tune them into a decent professional looking notation - only to find that, if I go back and shift an event in Key View, my previously carefully corrected Score View is again displaced into crazy micro timing segments!).

This IS important.
...