Questions & Answers

'Sample and Hold' as an Automation Curve

+4 votes
109 views
asked Sep 18, 2020 in Editing by anubhavukil (7,780 points)

Here is what we have in Studio One

image

As you can see, we have everything we might want.

For people who don't know, we can have S curve as well.

Select the middle point of any Line and hold [Alt/Option] to change it to an S curve.

But I think a random curve, or basically, a Sample and Hold curve will seal the deal completly.

Here is some pictures of S&H curves as Automation Drawing curves.

image

image

This S&H curve will be very good and very helpful I believe.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 21, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (219,930 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 17 by jandziock (990 points)
I agree. This would be very useful to have.
...