Questions & Answers

Undo/Redo Improvement

+20 votes
701 views
asked Feb 28, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by michaelmyers1 (4,760 points)
In many other programs I work with, both music and otherwise, Undo and Redo commands also include the last action, so that you can tell what you're undoing and redoing.  This would be very useful in Notion.

Icing on the cake would be a history list of commands that you could select to undo or redo to a given point in the command history.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 9, 2016 by AlexTinsley (827,410 points)
selected May 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 26, 2019 by walterpaganini1 (450 points)

Another improvement needed: if you try to undo/redo when the focus is on a VST/VSTi plugin window, the undo/redo command affects Notion instead of the plugin. I recently asked a question about that.

...