Questions & Answers

add new bus channel to folder track command

+31 votes
945 views
asked Oct 2, 2020 in Mixing by siniablagus (2,820 points)
edited Oct 2, 2020 by siniablagus
It would be great if you could make "add bus channel" to folder track command so we can do it with the keystroke or so that we can make macro for pack tracks to folder and then add new bus to it.

8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 2, 2020 by jackchicago (1,540 points)
Again, you can do this if you add an Automation Track for your Bus Channels. I'd also recommend this video:

+4 votes
answered Oct 2, 2020 by siniablagus (2,820 points)
edited Oct 2, 2020 by siniablagus

@ jackchicago

yes, I know that, but this is not available as key command, I want to have this as key command so that I can use it when making macro, a macro that does everything from this video with one click...this would be possible if there was a command that adds new bus to selected folder

+7 votes
answered Dec 25, 2020 by michaelpardus1 (2,470 points)
= DEAR PRESONUS STAFF. PLEASE SUM UP SIMILAR POSTS IN ONE TOPIC = There are multiple similar pools. Please sum them up as this feature is dead forward and simple to implement.

Basically: With folder packing, make an option to create bus for this folder automatically.

In other DAW (Bitwig) = Folders are buses.
IN Studio One we have folders AND buses.

PLESASE:  Add functionality when creating a Folder from tracks, to create and LINK BUS to that FOLDER automatically.

so: When you packing tracks to a folder, please (have an option in settings to) create BUS for this folder automatically and link to that FOLDER.
asked Jan 15, 2021 in Look and Feel by patpeterson2 (280 points) Folder track/ bus track borders
asked Jan 15, 2021 in Mixing by patpeterson2 (280 points) Folder Bus option
+3 votes
answered Jan 27, 2021 by klausnyberg (1,590 points)
This one is needed. Along with the Mono-Stereo function. So you can change a track type by a hotkey and use it in macros.
+1 vote
answered Jun 6, 2021 by draxproject (190 points)
Tried to create a macro for this today and found out there is no command that exists for "add bus channel" for a packed folder. Bit clunky having to create a bus channel for the packed folder as when you pack audio into a folder almost always you want it to be a bus. I don't think I've ever not wanted the packed audio to not be in a bus.
Would be really simple to add this command in
+1 vote
answered Sep 2, 2021 by romaindescampe (3,500 points)

Hey guys, 

This is the best macro for it:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4gdkxnznndsfu3y/Bus%20Folder%20Macro.studioonemacro?dl=0

It's made by this guy: Anubhav Ukil

And it works super smoothly!

Coming from Ableton I was craving for this so I feel your pain hahaha

Anyway hope this helps

Take care

Romain 

0 votes
answered Jan 9 by rogemarbaquiran (140 points)
Hi can anyone share the macro? File is deleted on the dropbox link above. Thanks
+1 vote
answered Feb 18 by jebeatz (200 points)

you can achieve this by finding a macro that someone that has already created in the presonus cloud. here's how:

  • Click the Macro Toolbar icon in the Studio One Toolbar
  • Go into the Cloud Tab in the Studio One Browser and select PreSonus Exchange
  • Enter "Bus Folder Macro" into the Search Field (the one created by user: anubhavukil)
  • go to keyboard short  cuts and assign Bus Folder Macro to command key of your choice
Cheers
...