Questions & Answers

Please make the chord symbols/abbreviations in chord track configurable

+19 votes
370 views
asked Oct 23, 2020 in Look and Feel by morganjohansson2 (290 points)
edited Oct 23, 2020 by morganjohansson2

I often run into this issue when I have fast chord changes - it is difficult to distinguish Gmaj7 from Gm in chord track. I know I could use color coding but frankly I am often too lazy to set that up. So please make it configurable to use "M" as a symbol for major instead of "maj" - GM7 is less likely to be confused with Gm.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 20, 2021 by [email protected] (390 points)

In addition it would be great to have for the minor chords different display options:

  • Am (capital first letter)
  • am (small first letter)
  • a (without minor)
This could also resolve the major/minor issue.
...