Questions & Answers

Why do I have a long lists of missing devices after upgrade to 5.4

+6 votes
551 views
asked Sep 17, 2021 in Studio One 5 by kareleffern (240 points)
After upgrading to Studio 5.4 (which is supposed to be better) I get a long list of "Missing Devices" (H910 Harmonzer, Pro EQ etc) message after opening a recent track I was working on.  How can I get these devices back in business?

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 21, 2021 by andrewcox10 (230 points)
following... same issue. All my VSTs are missing. They get scanned at startup put do not show in the browser or the plugin view. All my VSTs show as not installed...even Melodyne. They work in the other DAWs on my Mac. This is a S1 issue
+2 votes
answered Sep 25, 2021 by ericschmassmann (190 points)
Same thing happening to me. A few of my VSTs are marked as missing and S1 says I don't have them installed. However the VSTs work perfectly fine on Logic Pro. I'm on an M1 Mac, I dunno if you are too, but that could be the issue. These new chipsets do NOT get along with many programs...and it only happened after I updated to 5.4.
...