Questions & Answers

What does the Instrument button do on channel 1 & 2 of my AR16?

0 votes
341 views
asked Oct 30, 2020 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by niallohagan (150 points)
I know they give a boost in dB, but in what situation would I require that?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 2, 2020 by jonnydoyle (403,360 points)
 
Best answer
You use them when you have a line input into the mixer.
0 votes
answered Jan 6 by FlorianLeeber (140 points)
Well the previous answer is not quite correct: You use that button in case you want to plug in a guitar directly, without any DI-Box or an active amp. This button enable Hi-Z mode, and the impedance is different from a line input or a mic input. You can:

- Connect a microphone via XLR: Just connect it to XLR in
- Connect a device with line level such as a keyboard, CD-Player etc.: Connect to Line/Instr, and deactivate the Guitar button
- Connect a guitar: Connect to Line/Instr and activate the Guitar button
...