Questions & Answers

StudioLive AR16 USB : no longer working with Windows 10

0 votes
845 views
asked Jan 20, 2018 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by fractalbase (170 points)
Hi, I have a StudioLive AR16 USB.  My mixer has been working while since purchase.

Yesterday, I modified the hardware with my desktop.  Afterwards, the usb cables were attached to different usb ports.

Now windows shows (in device manager) a StudioLive entry, but a 2nd entry that indicates an issue with the driver.

Attempting to update the drivers in anyway doesn't work.

Any troubleshooting advice?

thanks,

Chris

windows 10 pro 64-bit

presonus studio live ar16 usb

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 17 by AlexTinsley (902,760 points)
 
Best answer

As of late Microsoft Windows updates (1909 Released in Nov 2019 and 1903 Release in May 2019)  that has been creating havoc with device drivers. Not sure which version you have? (hold down windows key and hit the R button to bring up the Run Command window, type in WINVER and hit enter) There it will show you the build number on the second line. See Windows 10 release history here

To resolve this issue here are some simple steps: 

  1. Turn off the mixer.
  2. Using the Windows Control Panel, uninstall Universal Control.
  3. Reboot your system
  4. Install the latest version of  Universal Control available from the download page for your product
  5. https://www.presonus.com/support/downloads
  6. After the install is complete, reboot a 2nd time, when you get back to your desktop, running Universal Control will show you your device.

Unfortunately when Microsoft does this major rollout updates in the future, you may have to do the same thing. Should you turn on your system one day and the same scenario has occurred, refer back to this article to get a refresher on how to quickly resolve this issue. 

This does not apply to just our products, you may have to do this for other devices on or attached to your system that have custom device drivers for them. 

0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2018 by ebrabaek (140 points)
I am in the same boat. After windows got new updates pushed, I can no longer connect the AR16 to any computer. Downstairs I have the SL32 Series three, working great, but the AR will not connect to this either.
0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2018 by alanmclean (140 points)
Hi there.I have just bought the STUDIOLIVE AR8 USB mixer today and I spent a long time trying to get Windows 10 to recognise it.I should also say that my Windows  10 professional machine was bought the day before Christmas eve so both products are brand new.

My PC has a number of connections including USB 2.0/USB3.0/USB3C/Thunderbolt and I plugged the AR8 into each of them and it still would not initialise despite the fact that I also have an older Presonus Interface VSL1818 AudioBox which works perfectly and shows up immediately on the latest version of Universal Control for Windows 10.

The good news for me anyway is that I got the AR8 finally to work by connecting it to an old USB 2.0 powered hub which is connected to one of the USB 2.0 ports on my new PC.I hope this is of some use to you guys.

II have no idea whyit works this way and not directly from any USB port on my new PC.
0 votes
answered Feb 16 by indiedwards (140 points)
I now have the same problem with my AR12 USB. I have 2 PC's turned them on thismorning. No USB connect what so ever. Bluetooth is out and phantom power is out. Reinstalled firmware. No difference. Swapped out all USB cables and ports. Tried using a powered USB hub. Still nothing. It works as an anaolg mixer but thats not what i need right now so. Yeah its a door stop or should I say DAWstop.
...