Questions & Answers

CAN I CONNECT THE QUANTUM TO MY PC USING THUNDERBOLT 2 ---> MINI DP ADAPTER -->> USBC ON MY PC?

+1 vote
1,035 views
asked Nov 21, 2020 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by josecastro17 (130 points)
I've been struggling with this for MONTHS. Please. Help.

AGAIN - CHAIN IS -

QUANTUM --- THUNDERBOLT 2 ---- MINI DISPLAYPORT ADAPTER THAT ENDS IN USB C--- USB C.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 1, 2020 by sergeiustinov (170 points)
Having pretty the same situation . Tried Apple and StarTech adapters (both are working for MacBook), but neither of them are working with PC. Receiving "Thunderbolt device finctionality might be limited"
+2 votes
answered Dec 9, 2020 by philangus (10,130 points)
If it is a USB-C interface you can’t run a thunderbolt device in it. You can run USB-C devices in thunderbolt interfaces but not the other way round.
0 votes
answered May 21, 2021 by (330 points)
I have a ACER Swift 1 Windows 10 64 bit with USB- C (NOT THUNDERBOLT 3) and Quantum 2626 connected with Apple Thunderbolt 3 0.8m using Studio One 5. I’m upgrading from a Audio Box iTwo. Universal Control will not read my Quantum 2626. I’ve read every forum I can and I’ve almost tried all I can. Red light is solid and never seen it blue. What should I do? Any suggestions? Thanks!
0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2021 by radar23 (1,940 points)
usb C isn't thunderbolt..

you need the TB3 to tb2 adapter..
...