Questions & Answers

Keep Editor Open by Defaults (checkbox) in Preferences

+10 votes
717 views
asked Nov 28, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by maxstigneev (370 points)
I suggest making an option in the Studio One global settings, where the checkbox will enable Keep Editor Open by default. Many have switched to Studio One from Reaper, and this question is very important!

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2020 by colinotoole (16,440 points)
Hi.

Studio One always saves songs exactly how you left them. So, whenever I save a song when the editor is open, it always reloads with the editor open. Is this the sort of behaviour you mean?
+1 vote
answered Nov 28, 2020 by maxstigneev (370 points)

 colinotoole, no! I meant when you load a new instrument or FX plug-in into a project, by default it opens without the Keep Editor Open option. And you have to press the lock button every time.

+3 votes
answered Jun 8, 2021 by benwinch (440 points)
Please yes! What a waste of time it is clicking that little box every time you open a plugin. Ugh!
+1 vote
answered May 22, 2022 by dariogalesi (180 points)
this is something I was looking for. Please add the function to let the "keep editor opened" pinned by default
...