Questions & Answers

About saving 48V status on scenes

+16 votes
187 views
asked Mar 4, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by yvesrouillaud (750 points)
Is it possible to add on a next firmware the ability to save 48V status of each channel on a saved scene. When I change a scene on a same show, some micro type can change, to have a static one in place of  a dynamic one for example.

When console is shut off, the 48V status was saved in quick saving staus of the board each 5 seconds. Why not in a custom saved scene ?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (902,400 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Apr 1, 2016 by bubbaguth (680 points)
I have pressed for an answer on this issue in the past.  The best answer I have received that this is a legacy design decision that was made with the first generation mixers that has been carried through the current generation of mixers  The rationale has been made that this is to protect non-condesor microphones from 48v  I can see this logic, but the point it simply does not hold up in all scenarios .  If protecting mics was paramount, it would make much more sense if 48v disable between scenes, but that would probably cause other folks problems as well.

I think the best solution would be to simply allow the user to select in the scene parameters whether or not 48V settings should be applied to the scene and then global settings to allow the user to select how the management of 48v best fits their needs.  

I finally got this in my mental checklist, but this has burned me so many times.
0 votes
answered May 2, 2016 by atticus.hicks (850 points)
tying phantom to scenes is a great idea
...