Questions & Answers

Is this a legal store?. Studio One 5 working on Windows 7 or only W10?

0 votes
332 views
asked Dec 12, 2020 in Studio One 5 by pawerusak (300 points)
edited Dec 13, 2020 by pawerusak

Hello, I found an offer interesting for me on eBay. The seller says:

You will receive the latest Full Version and can be assured of an authentic official PreSonus license.

Can anyone confirm that this seller is really legal?

Link to shop: https://www.ebay.com/usr/audiocomputergear?_trksid=p2047675.l2559


And the question is about Studio One 5.
Can the program run on Windows 7pro or only on Windows10 ???

Update:
No one? Nobody knows anything?

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 13, 2020 by aka_busker (25,600 points)
The specs page for Studio One states the specs on the store page.  Windows 7 and 8.1 are no longer supported by Studio One from Version 5.  Unless it's a bricks and mortar store, be wary of ordering the product from unofficial webstore.   The best way to purchase is and will be the Presonus Store, Splice, or Presonus  Sphere.  Please be advised people aren't likely to answer you with information that is an internet search service away.  
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2020 by pawerusak (300 points)

aka_busker Thank you for the answer;) It's a bit weak that there is no support for Windows 7 anymore ;/ And maybe where can you buy Studio One 3 or 4? It's best to upgrade from Artist because I have an Artist. I want to buy cheap because I have little money for this purpose. Plus I lost my job [covid screw you !!!] and for the moment I'm sitting and dying of boredom at home ;(  Maybe with a bit of luck I could earn some money creating sounds. I would like to do it legally, but so far everything is not going my way ;( Once again for your answer, best regards!

0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2020 by aka_busker (25,600 points)
Hi.  Fyi- windows 7 is a dead operating system being kept alive by people who want to use new software on an old operating system.  Windows 10 has been released to the public for five years, if not six.  And it was free!  
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2020 by pawerusak (300 points)

aka_busker  Windows 10 for me is not an option. When Windows 7 is completely die, I switch to Linux. But for making music I will have a special partition from Windows 7 anyway;)

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2020 by aka_busker (25,600 points)
Well, if you go to Linux due to whatever reason you are avoiding Windows 10 for, then you will not be able to use Studio One as there is no Linux version of Studio One.   Good luck running Wine and sticking an emulation layer on top of your recording.

To keep up with modern software - you need a modern operating system.   If you do not choose to use a modern operating system then you will only be able to use older versions of Studio One.  Windows 10 is a much better operating system than 7.  (I used both and was an early adopter of 10, missing out on the travesty that was 8.0 and 8.1).  

Also, I believe there are still free upgrade options to Windows 10, so it will not cost a lot.   Also, there is some recording software for Linux like LMMS and others.  But none of it compares to Studio One.  

BUT- Studio One dropped Support for any version of Windows below a 64-bit installation of Windows 10 with the release of V5.  There has never been (and I am not sure there are plans for) a Linux version Studio One.  So these are your choices - Run studio one v4 one Windows 7 or upgrade your operating system to use upgraded software.  You should also be aware that V5 on the Mac has dropped support for anything but Big Sur (the most recent OS for mac), I believe.
...