Questions & Answers

Mix Fx tape machine.

+36 votes
291 views
asked Mar 6, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by chilly7 (440 points)
So the next good step after Mix Fx console emulation will be to add tape machine.
Please make possibility that tape machine on each track can go before it enters in to console and second option like it is build in to console.

Also in real tape machine each track is recorded to it's own tape and then sum of all track are recorded on master tape.

Because of that you have a huge lost of high frequncy and very un liner frequncy responce.

If you want that. Good.
But if you do not want that.

So it will be very nice to add a possibility to bypass master tape.

For example with Slate Digital  Tape Machine to get sound of real tape machine you need to put tape on each track and then one on master track.
But if you want what i ask just put tape on each track but do not put tape on master track.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (881,440 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2016 by MarkyGoldstein (6,700 points)
I am not sure, if that makes sense.

The following is an interesting read about the use of Tape machines back then and today, and emulations today.
http://ledgernote.com/columns/mixing-mastering/what-is-tape-saturation-best-plugins/

Also interesting read, problems of "old school" plugin based DAWs: Source:
http://harrisonconsoles.com/site/mixbus-info.html
"
From a technical standpoint, it is our opinion that the gross defects in many workstations include internal clipping, lacking dither stages in the DSP processing, insufficent ramping of dsp coefficients, multiple bit-depth/format conversions, out-of-control gain stages causing plugins to work outside their intended range, routing choices that cause latency/timing errors, inability to see meters such as compressor gain reduction without opening the plugin dialog, and poor user-interface integration.
Of course different workstations will exhibit these problems to different degrees. "
...