Questions & Answers

Studio One freezes when opening instruments on second display

+3 votes
969 views
asked Dec 28, 2020 in Studio One 5 by aleksandarristic (360 points)
I have to screens, and when ever I am trying to open effects/instruments on my second display Studio one freezes and I have to use end task, and than reopen again.
When I am using only one screen (instruments and effects on primary) and on second screen video file everything is good, no glitches, freezes or anything weird.
I have tried using two displays with same resolution, tried different GPU and the problem remains. When opening some instruments or effects on secondary monitor it keeps freezing. (I can only see outline of a window for that effect and no GUI)

My windows 10 is freshly installed (about two months), all drivers are up to date.
CPU:i9700KF
Ram:32gb
GPU: GT 730 2gb
All drives are SSD

Thank you so much!
Aleksandar

4 Answers

–1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2020 by robertgray3 (42,650 points)
You’ll probably have to contact Support.
+2 votes
answered Jan 12, 2021 by aleksandarristic (360 points)
I found what the problem was. For all who might have similar problem.
This is happening because of some VST's./effects are using openGL and for some reason, they are not supporting dual monitors or dual GPU's.
The solution i found is to have some sort of FPS limiter run before S1, I than limit my FPS to 60, and problem is solved.
Very strange thing i must say...
+1 vote
answered May 17, 2022 by rodrigointinimarques (470 points)
I have three 32" 4k monitors and I have the same problem for years. I constantly need to be aware when a plugin UI opens in a monitor other than the main one otherwise it freezes Studio One. That is something I believe should be object of investigation by Presonus. I tried limiting the frame rate using NVidia's Control centre (as suggested by another user) but it did not solve the problem. Please address this issue as multi-monitor setups as nothing but common these days. Thanks.
0 votes
answered Dec 26, 2022 by umbertofabbri (190 points)
Hi, i have the same problem now with so6 win11 and gtx1080.
one week ago i don t have any problems but now i have this problem and idk how i change or how i can fix that...
ANYONE HAVE UPDATES?
...