Questions & Answers

Studio One Professional shows it as registered yet it still wont show up after install.

0 votes
1,274 views
asked Jan 2, 2021 in Studio One 5 by dennisgilman (490 points)
This simply isn't working. It shows I paid, and it shows its registered but all I still have is Studio One Artist, versions 4 and 5. No Profesional shows anywhere. When I follow the install instructions, it says it is installing in C:\program files\presonus\studio one 5. But all that is there is Artist. I've installed several times and no luck.  I hope they fix this as I hate wasting hours and days trying to install software.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 2, 2021 by wesleypeterson (20,830 points)

That's a drag. Sorry dude. The first thing I would recommend is going to your my.presonus account and downloading a fresh copy of Studio One Pro (Pro and Artist are listed separately and have different installers, so it's not just the matter of a key change.) And I'd try installing the new download. If that doesn't help I would recommend that you try uninstalling 5 Artist and going into C:\ProgramData\PreSonus\Studio One 5, you might need to enable viewing hidden files and folders  (Open Windows Explorer, click on "Organize", and select "Folder and search options". Select the "View" tab, and in the "Advanced settings" window, scroll down to "Show hidden files, folders and drives". Check that option, and hit OK), and deleting the license key and installation info files. And afterwards reinstalling Studio One Pro again from your fresh download. If none of that works I'd just create a ticket with support. We users try to help each other out but sometimes it's not enough.

I recommend, although it's probably not needed, that you backup your songs, files, macros, key switches, and whatever (copying the entire Studio One folder in Documents would be the easiest way) before uninstalling. I've uninstalled several times without anything happening to my files. But if it does, it can be heart breaking. Good luck dude.

0 votes
answered Jan 2, 2021 by arturgodlewski (2,020 points)
Have you activated it at all? Go to Studio One / Studio One Activation.
asked Jan 2, 2021 in Studio One 5 by dennisgilman (490 points) I can't activate what I don't have
+2 votes
answered Jan 4, 2021 by dennisgilman (490 points)

Ok. It's not as hard as it seemed. 

First open your Studio One daw as you would to work on a song or project.  Then follow these instructions. Even if you purchased an "upgrade" from Artist, NO NOT USE UPGRADE FEATURE. That is what threw me off. 

1. Go to menu Studio One > Studio One Activation (if it launches directly into the activation screen go to step 2)

2. Check the option ... Activate my purchased version of Studio One. Do not check the box "I have purchased an upgrade of Studio One”

3. Click the downward facing arrow on the right edge of the list field there to refresh your product keys listing with Show My Existing Product Keys. This will retrieve the registered products from your user account.


4. Select Studio One 5 Professional from the refreshed list and click Activate and it will activate the new license and restart as Studio One 5 Professional.

...