Questions & Answers

Can 48V phantom power be assigned per input on the Quantum 2626?

+1 vote
593 views
asked Jan 27, 2021 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by larsvanderbilt (180 points)
I see that there are buttons to enable phantom power for banks 1-4 and 5-8.  But I can't find any documentation clarifying if, via the software, phantom power can be assigned to individual inputs within an enabled bank.

In other words, could I enable phantom power on bank 1-4 but only assign it to input 3?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 27, 2021 by donboomer (1,400 points)
selected Jan 28, 2021 by connorguiberteau
 
Best answer
Nope, only in banks of 4
0 votes
answered Mar 6, 2023 by jeffreycranston (300 points)
Certainly the below comment is correct that it can only function in banks of 4, but I agree, I find it disappointing rather than individual inputs.  If I only have one device that needs phantom power then I can't have anything plugged into the other three.  It's really problematic.
...