Questions & Answers

icecast and shoutcast broadcasting

+1 vote
334 views
asked Jan 31, 2021 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by hosannastudiosnigeria (230 points)
I want to suggest that Presonus adds this feature to her great daw, a feature wherein we'll be able to do live audio streaming through icecast or shoutcast,....
 so we won't need external software to do that... Virtual dj is what I use, but I long to see that feature in Studio One!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 19, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 13, 2021 by charlescohen (210 points)
edited Jul 13, 2021 by charlescohen

I agree.  I am a user of Virtual DJ Pro as well.  Many popular broadcast software packages are out there that offer audio and even video steaming to sites like Zeno, Caster, Twitch, FB, and YouTube.  The problem is that although these software packages make it "easy", they are limited in their capabilities to model and master the sound stream for optimum fidelity.

In the case of Studio One, just the capability to be able to elect to stream audio to an Icecast or Shoutcast server (to an online broadcasting site) would be very huge.  I currently have stations on Zeno.fm.  This would be a neat feature for certain, as Studio One would allow for all the processing features and capabilities within it (plug-ins) to ensure a "perfectly mastered and tweaked" sounding stream.  The competing software packages don't and will probably never offer that.

...