Questions & Answers

Render up to insert feature

+17 votes
260 views
asked Feb 11, 2021 in Editing by josephallen9 (250 points)
A feature that would allow you to render your track up to a certain insert. Say I have 5 inserts, the first 2 being CPU consuming like RX plugins, let me render the first 2 and keep the rest. I believe this is a feature in Protools.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 19, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Aug 28, 2021 by andrewhannigan (1,050 points)
+100, this would be awesome.  I have a similar workflow where the RX stuff goes first on my vocal chain if I need to clean something up.  In general I find my high latency plugins are earlier in my chain.  Would love this feature because it would let you commit to things early in your chain and free up CPU while still letting you stack more plugins on top of the rendered audio.  Would be a really nice workflow.  

I could imagine a "divider" that you could slide up and down on your inserts rack to indicate the "render until here" point.  Adjusting the slider would trigger a rerender.
...