Questions & Answers

The sound set builder doesn't work in studio one 5 Professional

0 votes
45 views
asked Mar 1 in Studio One 5 by damianhernandez1 (170 points)
edited Mar 1 by damianhernandez1
The sound set builder doesn't work in studio one 5 Professional. The versions that appear in the Presonus exchange cannot be installed in version 5. Is there any way to do it?

Thanks & Regards

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 2 by jackchicago (1,510 points)
Hi,

I was messing with this recently as I couldn't get mine to work either. I discovered that Sound Set Builder is already built-in, or I previously had it installed; but the key thing is to right-click a FOLDER in your Browser > Files tab. Have you tried that ?

Good luck !

Jack
0 votes
answered Mar 3 by damianhernandez1 (170 points)
Hello, thank you very much for your answer. Yes, it works but it is not an editor that solves great things, I thought that I could modify instrument paths and presets and add a demo that is what I need, the only thing that allows me is to group Wav files.

I have recently bought a set pack for Ethera Gold,  that the only thing that does is precisely give you a preview of a Kontakt instrument with its sounds, but when loading it tries to always load the Kontakt presets where the creator had it set. It forces me at the beginning of each session to always indicate where the library is located.

Is there a more complete editor?

Best regards!
...