Questions & Answers

Transform to Audio Track and back on a clip basis?

+1 vote
294 views
asked Mar 12, 2021 in MIDI Editing by tomslowcat (3,630 points)
The Transform to Audio Track function is a great feature for external instruments controlled via MIDI, but at the moment it only works globally on the whole Instrument track. It would be great to have the ability to transform to audio and back on a clip basis rather than all or nothing. For instance you may want to commit one part of your song while still having the ability to edit MIDI on another part (especially useful for analogue synths with no patch storing facilities).

Maybe create a new type of track (audio/instrument hybrid) where you can render to audio and back to MIDI one clip at a time?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 29, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 11, 2021 by pau1may3r (280 points)
I believe you can do this by dragging a MIDI clip onto an audio track, which will quick-render that MIDI clip as an audio track.  You can then just mute the original MIDI part.
...