Questions & Answers

Midi Track to trigger DMXIS Lights

+39 votes
243 views
asked Mar 15, 2021 in Show Page by bboylj3 (910 points)
To trigger an automated light show for every song in Show Page with DMXIS would be incredible! I’ll really like the option to have a midi track in Show Page to trigger a unique different light show for every song with DMXIS. This would make Studio One the ultimate DAW!

3 Answers

+5 votes
answered Mar 23, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (234,070 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Apr 15, 2021 by marcellodisante (1,010 points) 1 flag

smiley Midi track in general would be very appreciated in Show Page ... Midi Players should be able to send midi notes to external devices OR internal virtual instruments ... !  I hope that Presonus will add this feature as soon as possible !

0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2021 by gerardoavila2 (240 points)

I completely agree. The communication with my guitar processor, my effects and the instruments of other members of the band, are automated via midi. Stage lights, monitors, external hardware, the show in general, etc. Can't believe Presonus doesn't realize that showpage isn't going to work until I add a midi track

...