Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Ripple Edits

+52 votes
350 views
asked Mar 15, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Zbest56Dubstep (3,020 points)

This is a common thing in video editing, where when a clip is deleted the subsequent clips are moved back the the outpoint of the previous clips. I do a lot of voiceover recording for videos, and I prefer to edit them within studio one before moving them over to premiere or sending them off to whoever is editing. Because my recording workflow is to just keep it recording when i mess up and start over from  decent starting point, then edit out the screw ups later, ripple edits would make this  a million times faster.

5 Answers

+18 votes
answered Mar 15, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,350 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+5 votes
answered May 28, 2017 by pauldecesare (4,380 points)

PLEASE add Ripple Delete, just like Premiere Pro has (but for audio tracks). For us who record multitrack live events and start recording a few minutes out, plus clip away unneeded parts of a track, to right-click on the track closest to him and select Ripple Delete and have all of the tracks properly follow is HUGE. Selecting everything and just dragging it all to the left is QUIRKY, tracks in S13 are constantly trying to correct and adjust themselves when you drag. Ripple Delete solves the problem.

Thanks!

+1 vote
answered Sep 9, 2017 by marcusmanderson (190 points)
Similar to "Slip" mode in ProTools; a much needed feature in Studio One!....
+1 vote
answered Sep 10, 2017 by donaldbaarns (9,700 points)
Ripple Delete is already available, it's called "Edit > Delete Time".

Also note: This same feature request is here (I didn't see this one...)

If you vote here, please consider voting on the other one too...
http://answers.presonus.com/20564/ripple-edit-for-events-and-ranges-with-drag-drop-move-insert
0 votes
answered Mar 1, 2018 by kenjones7 (190 points)

Yes DELETE TIME totally works. To make this fast I mapped the Delete Time feature to the D key. So anytime I make a selection with the range tool I can press D to delete that selection and pull up the remaining regions on that particular track. Now if only I can figure out  how to simply click to select an empt gap. 

...