Questions & Answers

NOTION 6.8.1 very slow responsiveness on macOS Big Sur 11.2.3

+3 votes
1,193 views
asked Apr 1, 2021 in Notion by mikeknott1 (150 points)
I have installed Notion from Sphere on my MacBook (I have also installed Studio One 5, which appears to run perfectly) and I have an issue with very poor responsiveness.

The interface often doesn't seen to register trackpad clicks at all. Especially when I choose items from the Toolbar such as Show/Hide Piano, or Show/Hide Drum Library nothing happens until I scroll the screen slightly, whereupon, the tool appears immediately at the bottom of the screen. Without adding that additional touch  of the scrollbar, nothing happens. I often have to click twice on all buttons to activate the feature. The Fretboard is particularly hopeless: some notes refuse to appear/sound then others will.

Basically, everything seems to work but with awful responsiveness. Reminds me of back in the day when I had 4MB of RAM in Windows 3.1.Unusable at the moment.

Other programs show no lag at all, even Studio 5. I have Notion on my iPad and iPhone: works fine on both.

Anyone had experience of this and hopefully a solution?

Mike

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 16, 2021 by usvwlflt (200 points)

Same here. It's insanely laggy and impossible to work with. 
I click to add a note for instance, and nothing happens for several seconds. 
Or if I click a string on the fretboard, I never know if it registered the click or not. The sound plays after a bit, then 5 seconds later maybe, I see the blue dot on the fretboard.

These are my specs. 

+1 vote
answered May 15, 2021 by jancanrinus (200 points)
Go to full screen or choose Show scroll bars =  always in macOS system preferences-general. Worked for me.
0 votes
answered May 18, 2021 by cedrickivits (250 points)
Going to mac system preferences -> general -> show scroll bars = always also worked for me!

Thank you !! @jancanrinus!!
0 votes
answered Oct 17, 2022 by reginawschler (140 points)
Same problem. Having the scrollbar on and setting the application to fullscreen wouldn't change anything. Still the responsiveness is so terribly slow that the program becomes absolutely useless. My N6 runs on a MBP 2021, M1 Max as well as on a MBP 2019 i9 on MacOS Monterey. Same problem. Any suggestions? I don't want to learn a new scoring software.
0 votes
answered Aug 27, 2023 by christiangirard (400 points)
Oh, me too. What is weird is that I didn't have that problem before, but I had to repair my Mac and they did a complete reboot and now I'm having this issue . On the other hand, I used to have a lot of problem with my sampler - BBC Pro spitfire - but now it is working fine. If someone find the issue let us know :)
...