Questions & Answers

Audio transpose not working in Prime?

+1 vote
15 views
asked May 2 in Studio One 5 by philipmills1 (210 points)
I'm trying to change the pitch of an audio track, I'd like to move it an octave down.

I select the track, click the Info icon, then change the Transpose setting from 0 to -12

When I play the audio absolutely nothing has changed. It sounds the same as before.

Is the Transpose feature limited only to Arrsit and Pro versions, or is this some kinda bug?

Anyone able to verify?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 2 by aka_busker (27,780 points)
I believe the transpose option is not available on Prime.  However, slow the track down to half speed and you have transposed down an octave.  
0 votes
answered May 2 by philipmills1 (210 points)
and you'll have a half speed track, which is as useful as a chocolate teapot
0 votes
answered May 2 by philipmills1 (210 points)
OK - that's weird as a weird thing. I came back to the song after having dinner, and thought i could hear bass even thougn I haven't recorded bass tracks yet.

Lo and behold the transpose I applied ages ago started working...

No idea what to take home from this except, it works, but not on an empty stomach...
...