Questions & Answers

Big Sur not recognizing Audiobox USB

+1 vote
2,228 views
asked Jun 8, 2021 in AudioBox USB by glennsnoise (170 points)
Since updating to Big Sur, my Macbook Pro won't recognize my PreSonus Audiobox USB. Per the PreSonus website, a driver is not required for Mac OS. Despite that, I downloaded and installed the Universal Control from the PreSonus site, and it still doesn't work. I'm out of ideas, and would be grateful for any sage advice the community could offer. Thanks.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 4, 2021 by dean 1 (220 points)
I also have this problem
0 votes
answered Jul 4, 2021 by glennsnoise (170 points)
According to the Apple Genius Bar guy, with Big Sur (and also it’s predecessor), Apple no longer supports 32-bit applications. As my Audiobox USB was purchased in 2011, it is likely to be a 32-bit device. I purchased a new Scarlet Solo interface, problem solved.
0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2021 by dean 1 (220 points)
finally solved this problem... missed a step namely allowing my Mac to let studio one use the microphone in m  privacy settings... this set up video worked a charm ...
+1 vote
answered Sep 19, 2021 by joshdaniel (170 points)
I'm having the same problem. Audiobox USB 96 worked fine until I upgraded to Big Sur. Now my Mac doesn't recognize it, except that it shows "number of MIDI inputs has changed to 1" whenever I plug it in. But it doesn't show up in Sounds preferences or in Garageband.

I've tried:

- installing Universal Control

- removing all drivers using the app that comes with Universal Control

- re-installing FireWire driver

- removing FireWire driver

And of course restarting after each step.

My Audiobox is roughly 18 months old.

I've written to support for help - will reply here if I hear anything useful.
...