Questions & Answers

Please allow Tempo Track for Show Page

+70 votes
1,143 views
asked Jun 30, 2021 in Show Page by gregghart (1,000 points) 2 flags
It would be amazing if we could edit the Tempo and have a tempo track for the Show Page.  Many effects rely on the tempo for things such as delay, echo, filter sweeps, flanges, etc.  Currently, the tempo seems to be set only to 120.  Many effects don't allow manual timing settings, and only use the DAW tempo rates, so when you are stuck with 120 for everything, things get a little wonky when working with tempos like 158, etc.

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2021 by hectormora (380 points)
SERIA MARAVILLOSO QUE LO INCLUYERA Y LA VERDAD NO SE PORQUE NO LO HAN PUESTO... HASTA AHORA NO HAY FORMA+
+3 votes
answered Aug 9, 2021 by andreapozzato (210 points)
I need this tools, I've the same problem: during my live I use ARP in real time in medley songs with variation of the time in the same song.
+7 votes
answered Oct 14, 2021 by chrisderock (290 points)
A Tempo Track would by very useful for me. I use a MIDI Track to control stage lightning but if we have tempochanges within a song this is impossible to do with the showpage.
+5 votes
answered Jan 19, 2022 by chriscouto (250 points)
Yes!!! Please work on the tempo changes in the show page. I use it for click tracks (percussion loops) at church for playing along with the band. Using my laptop and Studio One remote makes controlling the loops easy. Just wish I could adjust the tempo of the loops with having to recreate the loop at a faster/slower tempo.
+6 votes
answered Jun 15, 2022 by LambertC (1,560 points)
Please Please , we need this Tempo change in Show page (transpose as well). Wish to change tempo on the fly.
+4 votes
answered Sep 6, 2022 by tomwalker (270 points)
tempo edit in the show page would be great.
+2 votes
answered Sep 6, 2022 by shanehale (310 points)
You change the tempo of a song in the setlist on the left. If you select >View>Inspector (F4), it will show and allow you to change the Tempo, Key, and Time Signature for the selected song.
+3 votes
answered Nov 29, 2022 by jaimeramirez4 (500 points)
We needed this. I have to much songs with tempo changes....
...