Questions & Answers

Is Sphere a good place to learn from basics starting out?

+2 votes
365 views
asked Jul 6, 2021 in Studio One+ by denisbastarache (190 points)
Years back, I bought Presonus Studio One 3, then upgraded to 4 and 5 Artist, all this time using another DAW which was easier for me to get started, I never did get familiar with it, but I knew I wanted to make my way to it.

The whole time my goal was to use both DAWs but, the learning curve was easier for me to use the other DAW.

I am now making a push to use Studio One, Having a busy schedule from working a factory job, gigging and songwriting, I am looking for the most effective way to transition. These 2 DAWs act totally different in process even thought the end results are the same or similar.

Question is, Does Sphere provide lessons for beginners? I am sure I will pick it up fast but I don't want to skid over any options in the process. Is Presonus Sphere for me or is it too early to jump in?

If Sphere does not have a beginner section, is there an outside source best for my learning as I go, What are my options? I don't want to pay for something that says it does without positive feedback. I also need to be budget minded.

Thank you

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 6, 2021 by rionquiroz1 (4,280 points)
selected Jul 6, 2021 by denisbastarache
 
Best answer
there is once you get sphere go to the presonus sphere home then at the top right theres a "learn" tab click that and you have options of videos from exclusive, product videos and partner videos.
+1 vote
answered Jul 6, 2021 by rionquiroz1 (4,280 points)
and if you need any extra help feel free to email me [email protected]
...