Questions & Answers

Pause button in the transport bar.

+18 votes
429 views
asked Mar 25, 2016 in Look and Feel by gillespialat (250 points)
A button to pause playback when the option "return to start on stop" is checked in the option menu.

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Apr 5, 2016 by AlexTinsley (827,310 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 18, 2018 by vasilykorytov (9,430 points)
edited Apr 18, 2018 by vasilykorytov
I cannot understand why so few votes. Some workflows need quick return to start and occational 'stop right here'.

p.s. it seems like there is a work-around: set a keymapping for pause: https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=154&t=14438
0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2018 by macthesword (810 points)
I agree, this needs to be added. I use the spacebar to stop and wish that to return to the starting point but VERY often I also need to pause in the middle of playback. Can't believe this is not an option. SMH. Cakewalk, Sound Forge, Vegas all have this ability
0 votes
answered May 12 by ericherman (150 points)
Came to S1 from Sonar and wow, can't believe there isn't a Pause button. Must have!
...