Questions & Answers

HELP!!!! Hissing from Studio 1824c main output

0 votes
2,052 views
asked Jul 13, 2021 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by mattycartwright (150 points)
I have just received a brand new Studio 1824c and it has an un-bearable hissing from the main outputs into my studio monitors.  I was hoping I could simply unplug my monitors from my other interface into this one, but I haven't been so lucky! I have now used several different cables, changed the position of the plugs, where things are plugged in, everything humanly possible to sort it out and I can't find a single thing to get rid of it.  I plug my monitors back into my other interface and it works absolutely perfectly, no hiss, no nothing.  I also notice that the main L & R channel metres on the front of the interface are flashing constantly with one bar, even though nothing is plugged in or routed to it, it's just turned on!

Is it a fault with PreSonus or are there any fixes?  Thoughts please!

4 Answers

–1 vote
answered Aug 25, 2021 by AlexTinsley (925,100 points)
 
Best answer

Make sure you're using Balanced TRS cables and not unbalanced TS cables. 

If you're still having an issue read this article:

Monitoring Hardware: Hearing noise in my studio monitors – Knowledge Base | PreSonus

If you're still having issues open a support request at https://support.presonus.com 

0 votes
answered Aug 3, 2021 by markpuczynski (140 points)
Hi. I just bought one & am having the exact same problem. Have you sorted this yet or is it a problem with these units?
+5 votes
answered Jan 19, 2022 by eahudimac (240 points)
I was having the same issue and I changed the sample rate in the universal control from 44 kHz to 48 kHz and that cleared up all the white noise.
0 votes
answered Aug 16, 2022 by martybyrne (180 points)

I was having this issue also and the answer given by  eahudimac also solved it for me: Switching between 44.1 and 48k sample rate stopped the hiss. The hiss is quite severe and seems to happen randomly when I boot up my computer, which is a bit frustrating, but this solution works for now! 

Thanks! 

...