Questions & Answers

Proper control surface software and firmware for RM32ai with my new iPad Pro (Gen 4) ?

0 votes
370 views
asked Jul 13, 2021 in Ai Mixers by joncase (200 points)
Hello Kind People !

I’ve owned and used an RM32ai for about 5 years now. I also have a CS18ai, a nice type A wireless router and an MOTU AVB Switch.

Everything has worked flawlessly but I’m unclear on how to proceed.

UC Surface is the ‘name’ of the software for the control surface on my Gen 1 iPad Pro

I have recently purchased a Gen 4 iPad Pro and would like to download the proper control surface software for the RM32ai.

It appears ‘names’ have changed

Could you guide me to the proper software

I’m also wanting to ensure that I’m running the proper firmware on the RM32ai

Thank You in Advance

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jul 19, 2021 by mackjohnson1 (77,160 points)
 
Best answer
UC Surface is the name of the current control software. If your mixer is registered you can check the hardware page in your account for the firmware.
0 votes
answered Jul 20, 2021 by joncase (200 points)
Thanks for not reading my question @mackjohnson1

Universal Control is the current available software needed for the RM32ai
...