Questions & Answers

Stuttering Faders - anyone else have this issue?

+4 votes
709 views
asked Aug 26, 2021 in FaderPort 16 by kenjanisse (260 points) 1 flag
Hi everyone,

I recently purchased a FaderPort 16 and noticed that when I would power it on, about half of the time the faders would operate in a stuttering or jerking fashion.  Other times when I power it on, the faders move smoothly.  I opened a support ticket with Presonus but they could not confirm what the issue is.  The issue occurs only with the latest firmware (3.44).  I returned the unit because I did not want to get stuck with potentially defective hardware.

I'm thinking of re-ordering another one but would appreciate if anyone can test theirs and let me know if you notice this.  I have a feeling it's a firmware issue but can't be certain.

Here is a video where I demonstrate the problem.  Note that my computer is not connected so it has nothing to do with the issue.



Thanks in advance for any help.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 9, 2021 by samilaine3 (220 points)
Hey, I have this exact same issue, haven't found a fix yet so hoping the next firmware update will fix it!
0 votes
answered Sep 9, 2021 by kenjanisse (260 points)
Thanks @samilaine3 for your reply.  Since your unit does this as well suggests it is likely a firmware issue that could be addressed in an update.  I just wish Presonus would confirm this as such.  My support case was left rather open ended as to what the problem might be as they stated they could not reproduce it.  This led me to think it might be a hardware fault with the unit I had and have since returned.
+1 vote
answered Dec 28, 2021 by kenjanisse (260 points)
So PreSonus…. Has this been addressed?  Seems like a major issue if the faders don’t work smoothly half of the time as demonstrated.
0 votes
answered Mar 1, 2022 by aaronyork2 (520 points)
I have the same stuttering issue with my StudioLive64s. Frustrating to be dealing with this on such an expensive piece of gear.
0 votes
answered Mar 2, 2022 by vcwrkmdz (160 points)
Mine stutter 100% of the time...
0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2022 by kaloyankirov1 (200 points)
Mine does the same, Presonus needs to address this problem as soon as possible. It's a firmware problem for sure.
...