Questions & Answers

My Quantum 2626 is no longer being recognized by Universal control

+3 votes
1,073 views
asked Sep 26, 2021 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by guidorincon (150 points)
I have just updated to the latest version of Universal Control (v3.6.0.66460 Win x64). Unfortunately, since updating the software, my Quantum 2626 is no longer being recognized by Universal control. It does recognise my FaderPort 8 but not Quantum 2626. It is recognised by the Thunderbolt Control Centre which says the connection status is 'connected' but the light is a flashing blue.
Any suggestions?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 30, 2021 by henrybuck (180 points)
Uninstall Universal Control along with the Quantum Thunderbolt audio driver, restart your computer, then do a fresh install of Universal Control and the Quantum Thunderbolt audio driver (be sure to download the latest version of UC). That worked for me.
+1 vote
answered Oct 1, 2021 by 2pods (530 points)
This only works on Windows. If you have a Mac please disregard.

I always have to go to Device Manager in W10, and make it scan hardware. The light turns blue, and the 2626 shows up under Sounds, Video, and Games Controllers
...