Questions & Answers

Can I change instruments on an existing track?

+1 vote
1,642 views
asked Apr 2, 2016 in Studio One 3 by stevemills (210 points)
I know I can drag the midi data from one synth track to another, but is there any way to just change the synth in use on the one track? This is a feature of "another DAW" I use, and it's about the only tool I miss.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 3, 2016 by niles (52,090 points)
selected Apr 3, 2016 by stevemills
 
Best answer
You can just drag a new/other VST Istrument from the browser or the Instruments panel to the track. Studio One will ask you: Replace (load the new instrument, unload the previous one), Keep (load the new instrument, but keep the one loaded), Combine (wrap the new and old instrument in a Multi Instrument).
0 votes
answered Apr 2, 2016 by jih64 (840 points)
Just add the synth you want in the Console view under 'Instruments' (or however you do it)

Then in the track view the first dropdown will be 'instrument output' click it and select the instrument you just added.
0 votes
answered Apr 2, 2016 by stevemills (210 points)
jih64, I'm not exactly sure we are talking about the same thing. In my instrument list on the Console, I have several choices for keys. I'd like to use a different one than the track has in place, but the track instrument pulldown has only the one that is active.

Aha, now I see what you mean. I added the other synth as a separate track, so now the two are offered as choices. That works, but it's not as simple as a right-click option of changing the synth.
...