Questions & Answers

Improve transposing tool

+17 votes
288 views
asked Apr 3, 2016 in Notion by thomassedminek (300 points)
The transposing tool needs to be overthinked completely to my mind. E.g. I have a score for TTBB choir written in Ab major and I need to transpose it for SATB to G major. With notion this is a mission impossible - at least as far as I tried with the transposing tool. I'd like to choose the key directly and not only be able to transpose intervals up and down.

Thanks a lot!

Thomas

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 3, 2016 by thomassedminek (300 points)
selected May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

@martinkutschker Honestly - is your comment really ment to be a "professional" one?! What I had to do in Notion 5 to solve this was to transpose up a major seventh and then transpose down one octave. Transposing down a minor second led to a wrong result. So come on martinkutschker! Notion claims to be a big player. Have a look on the transposing tool in MuseScore. This makes the work much faster and easier. Can't be that big challenge to implement something like this...

–1 vote
answered Apr 3, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,950 points)
That would be a nice one to have, but come on. It's hardly a mission impossible to figure out how many semitones apart two keys are.
0 votes
answered May 23, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,950 points)
I didn't say that the feature wouldn't come in handy. I even gave you a +1, so no need to be angry with me.

OTOH if you think that Notion doesn't transpose correctly please file a bug report.
...