Questions & Answers

Macro Documentation

+11 votes
410 views
asked Dec 24, 2021 in Documentation by pthuriot (1,400 points)
Maybe this exists, but I've never been able to find it, but I'd like to request a proper format of true documentation for user macro creation.  A web based format would be ideal that can be updated.

Something that lists all available commands and what the "arguments" available are (what they are, what they do, syntax, etc.) and even basic usage examples.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 20, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer
A Studio One macro documentation is available here:
https://s1toolbox.com/macrodocumentation

It covers most commands available in Studio One which have arguments. If there are uncertain about any of these commands or their arguments, we're glad to help.
0 votes
answered Jan 19, 2022 by adammccready (770 points)
I'd like this too but would like the functionality to go a step further. As an Atom SQ user I'd love the macro editor to be linked to an SQ editor so that ALL the macros/scripts of the song, instrument, editor and user are alterable or re/arrangeable (only user defined are at present) as there are many preset commands I don't use and many I'd like to add and be able to arrange to suit my workflow. Fingers crossed eh?
...