Questions & Answers

Presonus Studiolive series 3 -- Firmware Update: 2.5.1.84445 - odd issue with consoles

+1 vote
1,628 views
asked Mar 1, 2022 in StudioLive Series III by robertweston2 (7,470 points)
Recently updated both of my StudioLive Series 3 32-channel consoles (non-S and S version) to firmware 2.5.1.84445 .  After the auto-reboot, ALL of the faders on both consoles started moving up/down (their full fader travel) on their own during the reboot... in a rhythmic pattern.  The faders did NOT stop moving even after the consoles were fully booted.  

I had to reboot the consoles again to get them to stop their fader movements.  After the reboot, the non-S version console appears to have slower and not too accurate fader movements (when switching between layers).  I recall a previous firmware version that "fixed" the slow faders... seems the non-S console has gone back to this issue.  The S version appears to be ok.

Any thoughts on why the faders (on both consoles) were moving on their own?  Any thoughts on if the non-S version of the console has slower faders (like the older versions of the firmware for that console)?

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 2, 2022 by robertweston2 (7,470 points)
 
Best answer
This is issue is resolved.  The fader movements were part of the firmware upgrade.
+1 vote
answered Mar 2, 2022 by herbertschmitt (250 points)
I have a Studio Live III 64 S since 2019 and today I did the update.
When the console had rebooted, I am terrified. Because never had an update triggered a movement of all faders. After the complete reboot, the magic was also quickly over. Presonus Team why do you do this without warning the user.
Greetings Herbert
0 votes
answered Mar 6, 2022 by ebrabaek (240 points)
I too had issues with this, but as the OP realized it was a fader calibration command that was executed at the reboot of the ware. I could not find a release note page for this firmware, which I normally look at prior to the flashover. I would have been great to publish this, so we had seen it. PS was however so awesome in helping out with this. People reading this just need to do a fader calibration post install and you are ready to rock.
0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2022 by donaldwalden (140 points)
I have Studio Live 16 series III and recently installed firmware 2.5.1.84445. For two weeks in a row, I have had my mixer do the 60 second fader dance when I first power up. Then it never boots so I power cycle again and it goes back to the original factory firmware 1.9 something and I lose all of my projects and scenes. No I hadn't done a backup as often as I should have and I lost everything. Then I spend the next hour or two rebuilding everything from scratch. Very inconvenient and stressful. Not sure wth is going on but maybe this firmware is a bad build..
0 votes
answered Jan 21, 2023 by fabiodias1 (140 points)
hello every one!

Does anyone have StudioLive64s Firmware 2.5.1.84445 file? the latest Firmware update is showing instability in AVB connections...

thanks!!
...