Questions & Answers

From our Studiolive 32:4:2AI board; what equipment will be needed to record all outputs of the channels?

0 votes
290 views
asked Apr 30, 2022 in Ai Mixers by kristenreynoso (150 points)
I'm new (Duane) to this sound board mixing operations, but I am wondering if what we need is just our computer (laptop?) or I have seen mentioned a; DAW! I believe also (if I understood correctly!) that with the purchase of a mixer (we have the StudioLive32:4:2AI) there comes something called; Capture? Is that already a program which should be in our computer?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 4, 2022 by mackjohnson1 (77,160 points)
selected May 12, 2022 by mackjohnson1
 
Best answer

Capture is a free program but the hard part is finding a computer with firewire connections. You can use a mac with thunderbolt and get adapters.

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210047273-Is-the-Thunderbolt-to-Firewire-adapter-supported-on-Firewire-devices-

0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2022 by fredcoad (140 points)
edited Oct 25, 2022 by fredcoad
We have a StudioLive 24.4.2AI and I built a new PC with a dual FireWire card. Using Capture (free from PreSonus) I can record any (or all) tracks from the board (dry - after the input preamp, but before fader, effects etc.) I find it works very well.

From your My.PreSonus page you can download software for your registered products.
The StudioLiveAI mixers include two software programs
1) Universal Control v3.6.0.66460 for Windows - drivers to access the mixer via FireWire
2) Capture 3 for Windows Version 3.1.0.66460 - software to access / record all channels from the mixer
...