Questions & Answers

Rendering Queue with different bounce options in background

+12 votes
346 views
asked Jul 27, 2022 in Mixing by matheusantunes3 (880 points)
It would be great to have the option to create a queue of bounces.

Say you are going to bounce the final mix and then an instrumental mix. You command that the mix goes to the queue, and then you modify (mutes, parameters, etc.) and command that this second mix goes to the queue as well. Something similar to snapshots that are rendered one after the other, with different names and after the bounces are complete, the session recalls to the original mix.

In that way, I can command that Studio One bounces different mixes all at once.

Also, if all of that can be done in the background, it would be amazing. That way, you could initiate the bounces for a mix and while that is running in the background, you can still work on other sessions.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 11, 2022 by nicomeyering (320 points)
OMG Please. I bounce my masters in realtime ... some projects can be 45min long
0 votes
answered Aug 2, 2023 by nicbarnshaw (1,120 points)
Yeah, the professionals really need this. These days Mix Engineers need to provide many deliverables (15sec, 30sec, 60sec, radio edit, acapella, instrumental, stage version (instrumental with BV), not to mention stems as well. With all the oversampling going on in plugins these days even offline exports can take as long as real-time exports. Really need something that cues the exports so we can leave the computer rather than sit and wait.

Render Queue is probably the best reason to use a DAW like Reaper. Apparently Cubase can do it too. Please Presonus!!!
0 votes
answered Aug 6, 2023 by wdkbeats (1,550 points)
This is my most awaited feature, I hope we'll have it soon!
0 votes
answered Feb 22 by ivanpablogalindez (570 points)
2024 and still waiting for this super important function
...