Questions & Answers

Studio 24c -Backing track bleeds onto vocal track - *not* a closed back or semi closed back headphone issue

0 votes
392 views
asked Jul 27, 2022 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by rob77 (190 points)
My setup is -
Windows 10
Shure Sm7b
cloudlifter
Presonus 24c
AKG K240 / Sennheiser HD280 pro
Audacity/Ableton/Protools

The problem is, every time I want to record vocal over a backing track, the backing track bleeds into the vocal track.  This is not a headphones issue it seems, because I can unplug them and monitor using external speakers with no bleed. I can kill the gain on the backing track and it fixes the problem, but defeats the purpose.  I can also distance myself from the mic and there is no change in the waveform of the bleed.  It seems to be an issue with settings that I just don't know about, maybe a driver, or something else.  I've created a tech support ticket at Presonus but they haven't gotten back to me in the timeframe they said they would.  Trying this approach.  Any help is appreciated.

Pierce

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 28, 2022 by rob77 (190 points)
selected Jul 28, 2022 by rob77
 
Best answer
For anyone experiencing this problem, the solution is to go into your Universal Control and turn loopback OFF.  Happy I found the answer through my own troubleshooting, but would have been really nice for presonus tech support/customer care to do what they said and get back to me within *their* stated timeframe.  Onward.
0 votes
answered Jul 28, 2022 by colinotoole (16,490 points)
Brilliant! Well done on finding the solution to your issue. I hope you love Studio One as much as I do.
0 votes
answered Jun 20, 2023 by andresprass (160 points)
Hey, I'm the chosen one right now...

I'm having this insanely bleeding issue too while tracking guitars. Check it out:

https://answers.presonus.com/79045/how-fix-headphone-output-insane-bleeding-into-line-inst-input

*Loopback is already off. Like I said, everything is INTACT since January 2022. Kind of scared if I need to buy a new one. I live in Brazil and a new interface cost a whole minimun monthly salary.
...