Questions & Answers

Fade video tracks in and out

+19 votes
559 views
asked Sep 29, 2022 in Video by DarienGS (650 points)
It's great that we can create and edit video soundtracks in Studio One 6, but I really wish video clips had fade handles. With the ability to fade my video in at the start of the track, and fade it out at the end – possibly with a crossfade to a title card – I'd be able to assemble music videos entirely in Studio One.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 20, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Sep 30, 2022 by kozmyk (2,960 points)
My thoughts exactly .
The new video tack is a great step forward but claims of being able to export 'finished goods' can't be made until Fade In/Out can be done on the Video Track.
Reaper manages it, so maybe we could see it in v6.1 ?
...