Questions & Answers

Can you please add Faderport or Mackie protocol to control universal control running on laptop

+11 votes
243 views
asked Oct 3, 2022 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by atheerhanna (270 points)
adding Faderport OR ANY controller that supports Mackie protocol to control Universal Control (running on PC or MAC) would be a HUGH plus since operating a physical fader is truly what we need.

People who purchased the Rack series do NOT Want to purchase the StudioLive mixer .. due to many reasons such as space and heavy equipment handling..  so making the only mean to control the RACK version is to purchase the unit they did NOT want to buy in the first place is not a good option.

also using the ipad is limited and not very practical

Thanks

Atheer

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 20, 2022 by musicsamurai (800 points)
Would LOVE to see that!
0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2023 by richard.osseweijer (750 points)
I would actually pay to see this feature implemented
...