Questions & Answers

Please make it possible to control the StudioLive Series III via Universal Control using a faderport

+15 votes
670 views
asked May 18, 2022 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by paulgalow (380 points)
I need to control the rack mixer via real faders and buttons. Unfortunately, buying a Series III console is not an option, so a faderport integration would be great!

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 12, 2022 by sheldonhaynie1 (280 points)
Hear hear ! I would also like the ability to use a fader port or equivalent.

In essence use a 32R with an Ipad roaming, or a FOH MacOs UC with faderport(s) mapped to channels/mixes.

something like a 16 for inputs and an 8 wide for mixes would be powerful add ons, giving the intuitive feel that a touch screen lacks

For what it's worth, the esteemed "X" competition seems to be able to do this.
0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2022 by bartosz.banachewicz (410 points)
I would love this as well, in context of Revelator audio interface.

I was planning to buy both, and an ability to use Faderport outside of DAW to control the Revelator would be amazing; considering that everything runs within Presonus ecosystem, it sounds like a total no brainer.
...