Questions & Answers

Automatic Feedback elimination

+52 votes
937 views
asked Apr 20, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by eswaraudio (230 points)

Hi recently Waves introduced X-FDBK Plugin which identifies the precise frequencies that cause feedback and surgically cuts them, dramatically shortening the setup time of monitors and PA speakers. We need something like this with the UC control SMAART room analysis to automatically eliminate feedback problems. Saves so much time and trouble. Presonus Rocks!  Thank you guys for giving the world a great experience. 

http://www.waves.com/plugins/x-fdbk#x-fdbk-feedback-eliminator-demo

Warm Regards

Eswar

3 Answers

+6 votes
answered Apr 21, 2016 by Skip Jones (160,980 points)
selected Sep 13, 2018 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered May 2, 2016 by atticus.hicks (800 points)
IMHO it would be better if they would just make AVB interoperable with the AES protocol that the Waves Soundgrid uses so that plugins like X-FDBK can be used more easily in a live setting.
0 votes
answered Sep 11, 2018 by youngboy1606 (470 points)
I really don't need more software doing my job.

I'd love to see a small popup that alerted me which channel is getting ready to cause feedback. Switching to it quicky would be childs play and then manually handle it.

For example. In UC I set a high limit that if anything exceeds this range for X seconds a popup comes up and alerts me to channel and freq. Freq not super needed but would help. If I knew where it was having issues I can get to it quickly and make my own adjustments.

Already does a fine job of ringing out the room but sometimes in a live performance we get that singer that has to 'walk' the stage setting off things that may not be expected. This would handle it easily.

If nothing else I'd live to see my equalizer bars cycle through the channels at a user defined rate and allow me to stop and start them when needed. I could then see anything close to heating up and take actions before something happens.
...