Questions & Answers

Mixing at 5.1 format

+16 votes
1,284 views
asked Apr 25, 2016 in Studio One 3 by maksimpospelkov (210 points)
recategorized Apr 26, 2016 by Skip Jones
Hello,
Tell me please, can I use Presonus Studio One 3 for mixing audio in 5.1 for the film?
If it so, where I can get more info about it?
Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2016 by wallsoundpostproduction (230 points)
Presonus write page 30 of the manual of the Studio 192 : ''A + B + C. Outputs A, B, and C can all be active at the same time. This setting is useful while mixing in 5.1.''

Can we get more details how you setup the UC control for 5.1 Mixing ? I use protools HD 10 and 12.  I m not able to use UC Control for 5.1 monitoring I need to disable the UC Control. But in your manual your write that UC Control can maange that. How ?
+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2016 by bryandumaguina (230 points)
Even though we can have 3 pairs of stereo outputs which effectively gives us 5.1 tracks, we would still be lacking some form of track panning on the tracks. We currently actually don't have stereo panning embedded in the mixer console, unless we add a Track Panner as an insert effect.
...